Rudisill v. McDonough, 601 U.S. ___ (2024) (2024)
[…] The servicemember is then “entitled to 36 months”of Montgomery benefits. §§3013(a)(1), (c)(1). An eligibleservicemember “may make an election not to receive[Montgomery benefits],” §3011(c)(1) (emphasis added), but unless heopts out, he contributes $1,200 into the program, usually through aseries of pay reductions. §§3011(b)(1)–(2). The Montgomery Bill’s36-month entitlement is also “[s]ubject to section 3695,”§3013(a)(1), a provision that predates Montgomery and limits “[t]heaggregate period for which any person may receive assistance undertwo or more [GI bills]” to 48 months, §3695(a).The second GI bill at issue in this case is thePost-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, 122Stat.2357, 38 U.S.C. §3301 etseq. When itenacted this bill, Congress expressly recognized that “[s]ervice onactive duty in the Armed Forces has been especially arduous... since September 11, 2001,” and that the MontgomeryGI Bill’s modest educational benefits, which were “designed forpeacetime service,” had become “outmoded.” §§5002(2), (4), 122Stat.2358. Therefore, the Post-9/11 GI Bill gives servicemembers“enhanced educational assistance benefits” that “are