Rudisill v. McDonough, 601 U.S. ___ (2024) (2024)
[…] See 66Stat. 665;82Stat. 1331; 90Stat. 2396.[2]This case relates to the overlap between tworecent GI bills. The first is the Montgomery GI Bill Act of 1984,38 U.S.C. §3001 etseq. The Montgomery GIBill provides “[b]asic educational assistance” to servicememberswho first enter active duty between 1985 and 2030. §3011(a).Montgomery benefits give veterans a “basic educational assistanceallowance” that “help[s] meet, in part, the expenses of suchindividual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books,equipment, and other educational costs.” §3014(a); see also §3015(setting forth amount of assistance).