Rudisill v. McDonough, 601 U.S. ___ (2024) (2024)
[…] We hold that he can. Because hesimply seeks to use one of his two separate entitlements,§3327(d)(2) does not apply.IA“The United States has a proud history ofoffering educational assistance to millions of veterans, asdemonstrated by the many ‘G. I. Bills’ enacted since World War II.”Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, §5002(3),122Stat. 2358, 38 U.S.C. §3301 etseq. GIbills honor the sacrifices of those who have served in themilitary, and as such, “ha[ve] a positive effect on recruitment forthe Armed Forces.” Ibid. These education benefits have alsohelped to “reduce the costs of war, assist veterans in readjustingto civilian life after wartime service, and boost the United Stateseconomy.”