Rudisill v. McDonough, 601 U.S. ___ (2024) (2024)
[…] “[A]s of August1, 2009,” the veteran must be “entitled” to Montgomery benefits and“mee[t] the requirements for entitlement” to Post-9/11 benefits.§§3327(a)(1), (2). Next, a veteran may make this election to switchto Post-9/11 benefits if he “has used, but retains unused,entitlement under [the Montgomery] chapter.” §3327(a)(1). Put moresimply, this election mechanism applies to a veteran who isentitled to both Montgomery and Post-9/11 benefits and has usedsome, but not all, of his Montgomery benefits.There is a consequence, however, for using thiselection mechanism. By making a §3327(a)(1) election, a veterantriggers a “[l]imitation on entitlement.” §3327(d)(2). Under thatlimitation, the veteran’s Post-9/11 benefits are limited to “thenumber of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [theMontgomery] chapter ... as of the date of theelection.” §3327(d)(2)(A).